Type Here to Get Search Results !

Model Paper [Venus] of Applied Chemistry | SBTE Bihar

 (i) Number of angular nodes for 4d orbital is-

(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4

Ans.(b)


(ii) The lowest layer of earth’s atmosphere is-

(a) Stratosphere (b) Troposphere

(c) Mesosphere (d) Hydrosphere

Ans.(b)


(iii) The consequence of global warming may be-

(a) Melting of Himalayan Glaciers

(b) Increased biochemical oxygen demand

(c) Entrophication (d) All the above

Ans. (d)


(iv)The pair of ions having same electronic configuration is-

(a) Cr+3,Fe+3 (b)Fe+3,Co+3

(c) Sc+3Cr+3 (d) Fe+3,Mn+2

Ans.(d)


(v) Principle of Fuse is-

(a) Chemical effect of electricity

(b) Mechanical effect of electricity

(c) Heating effect of electricity

(d) Magnetic effect of electricity

Ans.(c) Heating effect of electricity


(vi) Who safeguard us from the ultraviolet rays coming from the sun-

(a) O2

(b) O3

(c) Co2

(d) N2

Ans.(b)


(vii)Which mixture is used for welding?

(a) Iron and calcium oxide

(b) Calcium oxide and Aluminium

(c) Iron oxide and Aluminium

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)


(viii)Which of the following is a carbonate ore?

(a) Haematite (b)Bauxite

(c) Gypsum (d)Limestone

Ans.(d)


(ix) The main cause of acid rain is:

(a) Carbon monoxide (b) Oxygen

(c) Sulphur dioxide (d) Ozone

Ans.(c)

(x) Vulcanisation makes rubber:

(a) Crystalline (b) Soluble in inorganic solvent

(c) More stiff (d)None of these

Ans.(c)


(xi) Which of the following are addition polymer?

(a) Nylon (b)Melamine formuldehyde resin

(c) Bakelite (d)Polystyrene

Ans.(d)


(xii)Cl35 and Cl37 are:

(a) Isomers (b)Isotopes

(c) Isobars (d)None of these

Ans.(b)


(xiii)The shape of water is:

(a) Linear (b) Triangular (c) Tetrahedral (d)Bent

Ans.(d)


(xiv)Brass contains:

(a) Cu+Sn (b)Cu+Zn (c)Fe+Cr (d)None of these

Ans.(b)


(xv) In electrolysis the phenomenon thet occurs on cath-

ode:

(a) Oxidation (b)Reduction

(c) Dissociation (d)Hydrolysis

Ans.(b)


(xvi)The cell constant of conductance cell is:

(a) L/A (b)A/L (c)LA (d)R/A

Ans.(a)


(xvii)In a salt bridge KCl is used because :

(a) It is an electrolyte

(b) It is a good conductor of electricity

(c) The ionic mobility of K+and Cl_is approximately

(d ) None of these

Ans.(c)


(xviii)The quantity of charge required to obtain one mole of aluminium from Al2O3 is:

(a) 1 F (b) 3 F (c) 6 F (d) None of these

Ans.(b)


(xix)Ferric oxide in blast furnace is reduced by:

(a) C                     (b) CO       

(c) CO2                (d) SO2

Ans.(b)


(xx)In Daniel cell, when Zn and Cu electrodes are connected the current flow from:

(a) Cu to Zn outside the cell

(b) Zn to Cu outside the cell

(c) Electrolyte to Zn electrode

(d) None of these

Ans.(a)


Read More parts of Model Paper


For Video Lecture Explanation :


Click Here

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad